How to use Jojoba Oil and where to buy Jojoba Oil in NZ

One of the main issues I have found since embarking on a gluten free diet is that so many skin and hair products have gluten hiding in them. Natural oils are a great (and sometimes cheaper) alternative.

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub.  The Jojoba nut has been used by the Native American tribes for centuries. They used a paste of the nut for skin and hair care, and even consumed the whole nuts as a survival food in emergencies.

Jojoba oil resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, which allows it to act as a natural skin conditioner. Jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell but the refined version is usually fragrance free making it a great carrier oil for other essential oils.

Since the Jojoba wax has a very low melting point, it practically remains in the liquid state all the time, and can be used directly without dilution.

Also, being a wax, it does not have as much of a greasy feel as oils. BONUS!

How to use Jojoba Oil?

Dry lips

This versatile oil can also take the place of your regular lip balm. Jojoba oil can form a barrier that effectively locks the moisture in and keeps the lips soft and supple. Although just dabbing on a drop of Jojoba oil is enough to protect your lips from the drying effects of cold and wind, you can make your own easy-to-carry, lip balm by mixing it with beeswax. But if that sounds to messy. This is a great option:

The Jojoba Company 100% Natural Jojoba Lip Balm 10g

 

Moisturiser

You can apply Jojoba Oil directly to your skin as a moisturizer. Air-conditioning and cold air in general dry out our skin at a faster rate than our skin glands can replenish the oil supply. Being a waxy substance, Jojoba oil can seal in the moisture.

Oily skin and acne

It may seem counter-intuitive to use oil on oily skin, but Jojoba oil can help help reduce oiliness!

Oily skin is the result of overactive sebaceous glands in the skin. Oily skin can quickly gather dust from the environment and making washing more often a necessity.

If you have issues with excess facial oils,  try rubbing in Jojoba oil on the affected parts, it may seem counter-intuitive to use oil on oily skin, but surprisingly Jojoba oil can help reduce oiliness.

When the skin remains well hydrated by the protective layer of the liquid wax, the sebaceous glands respond to it by down regulating sebum production. Make sure you use a pure oil, as additives can produce the opposite effect.

Acne is a common adolescent problem resulting from the increased sebaceous gland activity during this phase due to the hormonal changes associated with puberty. However, the problem can persist well into adulthood in many cases (I’m living proof, unfortunately).

Excess sebum production is just the starting point of the problem. Acne develops when the hair follicles get blocked by the accumulation of sebum, keratin and other cell debris that form a comedone that may first appear as a whitehead or blackhead.

Jojoba oil works in several ways to counteract acne formation. First, it acts as a deep cleanser. Being a liquid, it can penetrate deep into the hair follicle; it can dissolve the sebum deposits and help dislodge the comedone, thus clearing out the blockage.

Jojoba oil also has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle. The oil soothes the irritated skin by acting as an anti-inflammatory agent. When used regularly, Jojoba oil can control acne. Jojoba Oils also naturally contains Vitamins A and E in the oil also may have a role in this.

Cracked heels

I never give my hands and feet enough credit (a.k.a. attention) for the work that they do for me. Our hands and feet are among the most hard-working body parts. But the palms of the hand and the soles of the feet do not have the sebaceous glands that keep the skin elsewhere in the body soft and supple. Dry weather can take its toll on these extremities. Cracked feet are common in winter, but also in the warmer months of the year.

Where to buy Jojoba Oil in NZ?

Although you can often find products containing Jojoba Oil at supermarkets, I find that health stores or Pharmacies are better places to find the pure oil. If you can’t source any locally, or are trapped at home with kids (like I often am), you can order Jojoba Oil online at places like iherb or Amazon, or closer to home.

The Beauty Lounge

 

PureNature

 

What alternative skincare options do you use now you are gluten free?

 

 

Comments

comments